Putnam County Agricultural and Industrial Fair, Inc © 2014

PUTNAM   COUNTY  FAIR   AUGUST  3 - 12,   2017

John Allen, President

931-252-2755

Premiums, Concessions, Over-All Fair Operations, Board Organization and Management

send email

 

David Hunter, Vice President

931-265-7429

Chairs events and commercial space; media contact; Cookeville Carnival, Master of Ceremonies for stage events

send email

 

Jane Sadler, Secretary

931-783-0380

Co-Chair Operations and Events Committee, Board Promotion

send email

 

Wes Roberson

931-267-3539

Co-Chair Sponsorship Committee, Sponsor Relations, Member of the Events Committee, Western Horse Event, Open Walking Horse Show, JackPot Roping and Spring and Fall East Arena Events

send email

 

Gina Hooper

931-260-1678

Sponsorship Committee, Events Committee, Blue Grass Band Contest, Old Time Dance Contest, Fairest of the Fair Committee

send email

 

Brenda Gentry

931-267-4910

Assistant Treasurer, Co-Chair of Sponsorship Committee, Chair of Senior Citizen Day, Pacesetters and Special Children’s Day Programs, Chair “Kids and Family Day at the Fair” Committee.

send email

 

Jerry Swift

931-260-8040

Member of the Operations and Sponsorship Committees, Grounds Support and Motor Events

 

Matt Gaw

931-644-5059

Events and Sponsorship Committees, Chair of Dairy, Beef, Sheep and Goat Shows

send email

 

Sally Askew

931-261-0075

Co-Chair of the Marketing Committee, Member-Operations Committee; Chair-New Events Committee

send email

 

 

 

John Allen, President

931-252-2755

Premiums, Concessions, Over-All Fair Operations, Board Organization and Management

send email

 

David Hunter, Vice President

931-265-7429

Chairs events and commercial space; media contact; Cookeville Carnival, Master of Ceremonies for stage events

send email

 

Jane Sadler, Secretary

931-783-0380

Co-Chair Operations and Events Committee, Board Promotion

send email

 

Wes Roberson

931-267-3539

Co-Chair Sponsorship Committee, Sponsor Relations, Member of the Events Committee, Western Horse Event, Open Walking Horse Show, JackPot Roping and Spring and Fall East Arena Events

send email

 

Gina Hooper

931-260-1678

Sponsorship Committee, Events Committee, Blue Grass Band Contest, Old Time Dance Contest, Fairest of the Fair Committee

send email

 

Brenda Gentry

931-267-4910

Assistant Treasurer, Co-Chair of Sponsorship Committee, Chair of Senior Citizen Day, Pacesetters and Special Children’s Day Programs, Chair “Kids and Family Day at the Fair” Committee.

send email

 

Jerry Swift

931-260-8040

Member of the Operations and Sponsorship Committees, Grounds Support and Motor Events

 

Matt Gaw

931-644-5059

Events and Sponsorship Committees, Chair of Dairy, Beef, Sheep and Goat Shows

send email

 

Sally Askew

931-261-0075

Co-Chair of the Marketing Committee, Member-Operations Committee; Chair-New Events Committee

send email

 

 

 

John Allen, President

931-252-2755

Premiums, Concessions, Over-All Fair Operations, Board Organization and Management

send email

 

David Hunter, Vice President

931-265-7429

Chairs events and commercial space; media contact; Cookeville Carnival, Master of Ceremonies for stage events

send email

 

Jane Sadler, Secretary

931-783-0380

Co-Chair Operations and Events Committee, Board Promotion

send email

 

Wes Roberson

931-267-3539

Co-Chair Sponsorship Committee, Sponsor Relations, Member of the Events Committee, Western Horse Event, Open Walking Horse Show, JackPot Roping and Spring and Fall East Arena Events

send email

 

Gina Hooper

931-260-1678

Sponsorship Committee, Events Committee, Blue Grass Band Contest, Old Time Dance Contest, Fairest of the Fair Committee

send email

 

Brenda Gentry

931-267-4910

Assistant Treasurer, Co-Chair of Sponsorship Committee, Chair of Senior Citizen Day, Pacesetters and Special Children’s Day Programs, Chair “Kids and Family Day at the Fair” Committee.

send email

 

Jerry Swift

931-260-8040

Member of the Operations and Sponsorship Committees, Grounds Support and Motor Events

 

Matt Gaw

931-644-5059

Events and Sponsorship Committees, Chair of Dairy, Beef, Sheep and Goat Shows

send email

 

Sally Askew

931-261-0075

Co-Chair of the Marketing Committee, Member-Operations Committee; Chair-New Events Committee

send email

 

 

 

Thank you to Sandy Miller for the Theme Photography

Website by Blackhawk Interactive

Putnam County Agricultural and Industrial Fair, Inc. © 2014

We  Love Our Sponsors - Show Them You Care!

2016 Salute to Volunteerism

Click image for their website

IN MEMORY JOHN LUDWIG

1935-2016

 

The  Putnam County Fair Board lost a great friend with the passing of John Ludwig on July 13, 2016. John served on the Putnam County Fair Board for three years, having joined the board while ... (read more)  

What People Are Saying about

the 2016 Putnam County Fair

"I just wanted to take the time to thank you, from the bottom of my heart, for you all opening the fair to our special needs kids. I have 2 small children that are autistic, and they went for a field trip yesterday. It brings me such overwhelming joy to see them be able to enjoy the fair, which they otherwise wouldn't be able to.... read more

Robyn Holland

 

"The fair is just amazing this year.  You have so many fair board members that work so hard to pull off this.  I just want to say thank you for the improvements you have made in the last couple of years and for making it a fair we enjoy again!"

Amy Puckett Julian

 

Fairest of the Fair 2016

Carly Stout 

Fair Board Members

Junior Fair Board 

Top Row: Grant Gammon, Josh Flatt, Erin Cooper, Susanna Clouse, Kaden Frieze, Dawson Davidson

 

Front Row: Grace Clouse, Cassidy Holt, Karissa Livingston.  Not Pictured: Riley Glascock, Morgan Price.

Anderson-Upper Cumberland Funeral Home Mid-State Motorsports American Bank and Trust of the Cumberlands Tennessee Department of Agriculture Blair Farms Appliance Mart BB&T Insurance Services Freddy Duncan & Sons Moving and Storage Bennett Industries Blue Coast Burrito  Bluewaters Equipment Rental Putnam County Board of Education Brendon Johnson Landscaping and Lawn Care Burger King  Tennessee Cattlemen's Association Cookeville Camera Club  Cream City Ice Cream & Coffee House Danny Roberts Construction Mullins Vision Putnam County Farm Bureau Insurance Offices in Cookeville, Monterey, and Algood  Putnam County Fire Department  Frontier Communications' George Furman Event Photography Heritage Pointe Senior Living Highland Hardware Kroger Horizon Realty and Auction Institutional Wholesale J & S Construction Johnson Garden Center Life Church Mills Linen Service Nuera Transport Patsy Farris, Social Security Disability Consultant Presley Funeral Home Tractor Supply of Cookeville UT Extension Institute of Agriculture Whitson Funeral Home Tennessee Association of Fairs Tri-Green Equipment Tennessee Livestock Producers Tennessee Technological University Master Gardeners PrintLink Putnam County Tays Auctions /WrapPartner State of Tennessee Farm Credit Hill Termite and Pest Contro Rosewood Wedding Chapel  Seagrave Mortgage Security Fence Inc. Crestlawn Funeral Home.