Putnam County Agricultural and Industrial Fair, Inc © 2014

PUTNAM   COUNTY  FAIR   AUGUST  3 - 12,   2017

John Allen, President

931-252-2755

Premiums, Concessions, Over-All Fair Operations, Board Organization and Management

send email

 

David Hunter, Vice President

931-265-7429

Chairs events and commercial space; media contact; Cookeville Carnival, Master of Ceremonies for stage events

send email

 

Jane Sadler, Secretary

931-783-0380

Co-Chair Operations and Events Committee, Board Promotion

send email

 

Wes Roberson

931-267-3539

Co-Chair Sponsorship Committee, Sponsor Relations, Member of the Events Committee, Western Horse Event, Open Walking Horse Show, JackPot Roping and Spring and Fall East Arena Events

send email

 

Gina Hooper

931-260-1678

Sponsorship Committee, Events Committee, Blue Grass Band Contest, Old Time Dance Contest, Fairest of the Fair Committee

send email

 

Brenda Gentry

931-267-4910

Assistant Treasurer, Co-Chair of Sponsorship Committee, Chair of Senior Citizen Day, Pacesetters and Special Children’s Day Programs, Chair “Kids and Family Day at the Fair” Committee.

send email

 

Jerry Swift

931-260-8040

Member of the Operations and Sponsorship Committees, Grounds Support and Motor Events

 

Matt Gaw

931-644-5059

Events and Sponsorship Committees, Chair of Dairy, Beef, Sheep and Goat Shows

send email

 

Sally Askew

931-261-0075

Co-Chair of the Marketing Committee, Member-Operations Committee; Chair-New Events Committee

send email

 

 

 

John Allen, President

931-252-2755

Premiums, Concessions, Over-All Fair Operations, Board Organization and Management

send email

 

David Hunter, Vice President

931-265-7429

Chairs events and commercial space; media contact; Cookeville Carnival, Master of Ceremonies for stage events

send email

 

Jane Sadler, Secretary

931-783-0380

Co-Chair Operations and Events Committee, Board Promotion

send email

 

Wes Roberson

931-267-3539

Co-Chair Sponsorship Committee, Sponsor Relations, Member of the Events Committee, Western Horse Event, Open Walking Horse Show, JackPot Roping and Spring and Fall East Arena Events

send email

 

Gina Hooper

931-260-1678

Sponsorship Committee, Events Committee, Blue Grass Band Contest, Old Time Dance Contest, Fairest of the Fair Committee

send email

 

Brenda Gentry

931-267-4910

Assistant Treasurer, Co-Chair of Sponsorship Committee, Chair of Senior Citizen Day, Pacesetters and Special Children’s Day Programs, Chair “Kids and Family Day at the Fair” Committee.

send email

 

Jerry Swift

931-260-8040

Member of the Operations and Sponsorship Committees, Grounds Support and Motor Events

 

Matt Gaw

931-644-5059

Events and Sponsorship Committees, Chair of Dairy, Beef, Sheep and Goat Shows

send email

 

Sally Askew

931-261-0075

Co-Chair of the Marketing Committee, Member-Operations Committee; Chair-New Events Committee

send email

 

 

 

John Allen, President

931-252-2755

Premiums, Concessions, Over-All Fair Operations, Board Organization and Management

send email

 

David Hunter, Vice President

931-265-7429

Chairs events and commercial space; media contact; Cookeville Carnival, Master of Ceremonies for stage events

send email

 

Jane Sadler, Secretary

931-783-0380

Co-Chair Operations and Events Committee, Board Promotion

send email

 

Wes Roberson

931-267-3539

Co-Chair Sponsorship Committee, Sponsor Relations, Member of the Events Committee, Western Horse Event, Open Walking Horse Show, JackPot Roping and Spring and Fall East Arena Events

send email

 

Gina Hooper

931-260-1678

Sponsorship Committee, Events Committee, Blue Grass Band Contest, Old Time Dance Contest, Fairest of the Fair Committee

send email

 

Brenda Gentry

931-267-4910

Assistant Treasurer, Co-Chair of Sponsorship Committee, Chair of Senior Citizen Day, Pacesetters and Special Children’s Day Programs, Chair “Kids and Family Day at the Fair” Committee.

send email

 

Jerry Swift

931-260-8040

Member of the Operations and Sponsorship Committees, Grounds Support and Motor Events

 

Matt Gaw

931-644-5059

Events and Sponsorship Committees, Chair of Dairy, Beef, Sheep and Goat Shows

send email

 

Sally Askew

931-261-0075

Co-Chair of the Marketing Committee, Member-Operations Committee; Chair-New Events Committee

send email

 

 

 

Thank you to Sandy Miller for the Theme Photography

Website by Blackhawk Interactive

Putnam County Agricultural and Industrial Fair, Inc. © 2014

We  Love Our Sponsors - Show Them You Care!

2016 Salute to Volunteerism

Click image for their website

IN MEMORY JOHN LUDWIG

1935-2016

 

The  Putnam County Fair Board lost a great friend with the passing of John Ludwig on July 13, 2016. John served on the Putnam County Fair Board for three years, having joined the board while ... (read more)  

What People Are Saying about

the 2016 Putnam County Fair

"I just wanted to take the time to thank you, from the bottom of my heart, for you all opening the fair to our special needs kids. I have 2 small children that are autistic, and they went for a field trip yesterday. It brings me such overwhelming joy to see them be able to enjoy the fair, which they otherwise wouldn't be able to.... read more

Robyn Holland

 

"The fair is just amazing this year.  You have so many fair board members that work so hard to pull off this.  I just want to say thank you for the improvements you have made in the last couple of years and for making it a fair we enjoy again!"

Amy Puckett Julian

 

Fairest of the Fair 2016

Carly Stout

Fair Board Members

Junior Fair Board

Back row: Grant Gammon, Austin Archer, Grace Clouse, Riley Glasscock, Josh Flatt.

Front row: Erin Cooper, Cassidy Holt, Karissa Livingston, Dawson Davidson, Morgan Price, Callie Julian  

January 23,2017. In the State Showcase Competition we received first place awards for our website, www.putnamcountyfair.org; our fair scrapbook and one of our quilts…hand-pieced and hand-quilted quilt made by Ruth Richardson.   Our fair book received a second place award as did the special feature on the fair created by the Herald Citizen.  We received third place awards for our ten-day pass to the fair, and the quilt made by Peggy Barrociere in the machine pieced machine quilted class.  We took thirteen entries and came home with seven awards.  Participation in the State Showcase competition was up almost 100 entries over last year.  We received $160 in cash awards

Breaking News - Bringing Home the Loot

Left to right first row…Carol Vinson, Olivia Rathunde, Brenda Gentry, Jane Sadler, Jeremy Glascock, John Allen, Kay Sliger

Left to right back row…Kim Milligan, Gina Hooper and Thom Steger

Left to right front row…Wes Roberson, Susanna Clouse, Dawson Davidson, Barbara White, Caroline Hunter, Matt Gaw

Row two .. Dana Weidner, Angie Glascock, Brenda Gentry, Olivia Rathunde, Gina Hooper, John Allen, Carly Stout, Fairest of the Fair, State Senator Paul Bailey, Jane Sadler, Carol Vinson, Pam Thomas, Jessica Roberson.

Row three…John Edgington, Tim Thomas, Bert Collins, Sterling Sarr, David Gentry, Zach Rathunde, Glenn Jones, Jeremy Glascock, David Hunter, Thom Steger, Kim Milligan, Darla Stout, County Commissioner Reggie Shanks, Paul Hooper, Chris Weber, Bobby Vinson.

The Putnam County delegation …

Deputy Commissioner of Agriculture, Tom Womack presents the plaque for the First Runner-Up Award, AAA Division, TAF to Carly Stout, Fairest of the Fair, Susanna Clouse and Dawson Davidson, Putnam County Junior Fair Board Chairs.

Anderson-Upper Cumberland Funeral Home Mid-State Motorsports American Bank and Trust of the Cumberlands Tennessee Department of Agriculture Blair Farms Appliance Mart BB&T Insurance Services Freddy Duncan & Sons Moving and Storage Bennett Industries Blue Coast Burrito  Bluewaters Equipment Rental Putnam County Board of Education Brendon Johnson Landscaping and Lawn Care Burger King  Tennessee Cattlemen's Association Cookeville Camera Club  Cream City Ice Cream & Coffee House Danny Roberts Construction Mullins Vision Putnam County Farm Bureau Insurance Offices in Cookeville, Monterey, and Algood  Putnam County Fire Department  Frontier Communications' George Furman Event Photography Heritage Pointe Senior Living Highland Hardware Kroger Horizon Realty and Auction Institutional Wholesale J & S Construction Johnson Garden Center Life Church Mills Linen Service Nuera Transport Patsy Farris, Social Security Disability Consultant Presley Funeral Home Tractor Supply of Cookeville UT Extension Institute of Agriculture Whitson Funeral Home Tennessee Association of Fairs Tri-Green Equipment Tennessee Livestock Producers Tennessee Technological University Master Gardeners PrintLink Putnam County Tays Auctions /WrapPartner State of Tennessee Farm Credit Hill Termite and Pest Contro Rosewood Wedding Chapel  Seagrave Mortgage Security Fence Inc. Crestlawn Funeral Home.